SPAN.COM
Home CheckOut Log In/Register Log Out About Us Contact Us Call Us Privacy policy




Broadcom
LightPulse FCAL
LPe35004-M2
FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical




Broadcom Broadcom
TBC

Notify me

Calculate Shipping

Stock codeSCeF35004
Quick code68986

Share Tweet Google+ Pinterest








FCAL 32GFC-64GFC
Fibre Channel 32Gb/s
3yr Warranty
Description
LPE35004-M2 FC HOST BUS ADAPTER
4 Port 32GFC Short Wave Optical – LC SFP+

The Emulex® LPe35000 Gen 7 Fibre Channel (FC) Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) by Broadcom are designed for demanding mission-critical workloads and emerging applications.

Applications continue to grow in size and scale and, to support them, enterprises are increasingly turning to new server technologies that contain hundreds of processor cores as well as high-performance storage solutions including low-latency NVMe all-flash arrays (AFAs). NVMe can significantly increase the performance of storage area networks (SANs), making the selection of high-speed networking technology the critical element for achieving maximum system-wide performance.

Fibre Channel is purpose-built for storage networks, meeting the requirements for high availability, scalability, predictable performance and low latency.  Compared to the previous generation, Emulex Gen 7 FC HBAs offer up to 2x higher bandwidth, 3x better latency, enhanced security, and operational efficiency for 32GFC and 64GFC SANs.

Emulex LPe35000-series HBAs are available with single, dual, or quad 32GFC optics that can be upgraded with 64GFC optics to tackle the toughest workloads and future NVMe deployments. Gen 7 32GFC provides seamless backward compatibility to 16GFC and 8GFC networks.


Specification Value Lifecycle Active Distrib. Inventory Yes Ordering Part # LPe35004-M2 Ordering Optional Accessories ELX-SVC-PMAINT-1 Enhanced Support for Emulex HBAs, 1 year (for Brocade Premier Support customers), LP32-LW-OPT-1 32GFC Optic (longwave laser with LC connector SFP+ transceiver): 1 pack, LP32-LW-OPT-2 32GFC Optics (longwave laser with LC connector SFP+ transceiver): 2 pack Whats in the box Each box includes: Quantity 1, full-height Host Bus Adapter with optic/s Quantity 1, standard bracket Quantity 1, Firmware download sheet and RoHS sheet Generation Gen 7 (64/32GFC) Physical Dimensions 111.15mm x 167.64mm (4.376” x 6.600”), Standard bracket Cable Support 0.5m to 100m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF, 0.5m to 100m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM5 MMF, 0.5m to 70m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF, 10 km at 32GFC/16GFC on 9/125 µm singlemode fiber when Emulex approved longwave transceivers are used Optical Data Rates 28.05 Gb/s (3200Mb/s), 14.025 Gb/s (1600Mb/s), 8.5 Gb/s (800Mb/s) (auto-detected) Hardware Environment Intel x64, Intel x86, and PowerPC Ports 4 Optics Optics Short wave lasers with LC type connector optics Host Bus Type PCIe Gen4 x8 I/O Controller XE601 Operating Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing Operating Temperature 0°C to 55°C Storage Temperature -20° to 85°C (-4° to 185°F) OS Support Additional support is available from OEMs and partners, Microsoft Windows, Oracle Linux, Oracle Linux with the Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel (UEK), Oracle Solaris, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server, VMware vSphere Industry Standards Current ANSI/IETF Standards: FC-PI-4, FC-DA, FC-DA-2, FC-FS, FC-FS-3, FC-FS-4, FC-FS-5, FC-GS-2/3/4/5, FC-GS-6, FC-GS-7, FC-LS-2, FC-LS-3, FC-MI, FC-NVMe, FC-NVMe/AM1, FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI, FC-PI-2, FC-PI-3, FC-PI-4, FC-PI-5, FC-PI-6, FC-PI-7, FC-TAPE, FCP-2/3, FCP-4, Legacy ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PH, SBC-3, SPC-3, SPC-4, SSC-2, SSC-3, SSC-4 Regulatory Certifications Australia(RCM), Japan(VCCI Class A), China(China RoHS Compliant), EU (Low Voltage Directive), EU RoHS compliant, Europe CE Mark, FCC Class A, Korea (KCC Class A), North America, Taiwan(BSMI Class A), UL/CSA Recognized
Specifications
Specifications

General

Stock code SCeF35004
Brand Broadcom
Series LightPulse FCAL
Model LPe35004-M2
Type FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical
ROHS Y
Date added 11/12/2018

LPe35004-M2 Spec Information

Guarantee 3yr
OS Support - Windows Windows
OS Support - Linux Linux
OS Support - Other Solaris,VMWare

LPe35004-M2 Spec Connections

sub- connectionI/EQuantity
FCALFCAL Optical LCExternal2

Software

LPe35004-M2 Speed

Speed/RPM Fibre Channel 32Gb/s

Physical

Weight (kg) 0.5kg
Links
Video
Why People Choose Us?

14 Day Return Guarantee

If you change your mind, you can return all or part of your order.


Next Day Delivery

Order before 4pm*, and in-stock products will be with you the next day. (Or Saturday. Or even Same Day).


WorldWide Deliveries

Wherever you are in the world, we can get your order to you at high speed.


SpanStor Build & Test

Our free service helps you choose the right NAS and Drives, then makes sure it is built & ready to use as soon as you get it.


Professional Live Support

We are here to assist you - before, during and after your purchase, by phone, email or live chat.


SPAN.COM Local Map:
2.9 Miles from New Malden (KT3). 3.2 Miles from Kingston Upon Thames (KT). 3.7 Miles from Esher (KT10). 5.9 Miles from Hampton (TW12). 2.8 Miles from Thames
Ditton (KT7). 7.1 Miles from Richmond (TW9). 5.9 Miles from Wimbledon (SW19). 5.7 Miles from Teddington (TW11). 10.8 Miles from Earlsfield (SW18). 8.3 Miles from Mitcham (CR4). 12.7 Miles from Croydon (CR). 13 Miles from Center of London (WC).
SPAN.COM local MAP

www.facebook.com/SPANdotCOMwww.twitter.com/SPANdotCOMwww.youtube.com/user/SPANdotCOMGoogle+

Pay by Paypal pay by card

© 1994-2019 Worldspan Communications Ltd
Call us on [+44] (0)20 8288 8555

Privacy policy

Terms and conditions


We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy

Mobile View / Desktop View





Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe35004-M2 FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical
Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe35004-M2 FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical

Stock codeSCeF35004
Quick code68986



Broadcom
LightPulse FCAL
LPe35004-M2
FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical



10gbe sfp + nas







why choose span.com

trustpilot rating- excelent
Compare
TBC
Delivery date not confirmed
Specific Requirements? Request a Quote
Speak to a Storage Specialist
or get Bespoke Solution
CALL 020 8288 8555
span storage specialist email
Notify me
Description

Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe35004-M2 FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical


Broadcom LPe35004-M2 logo

SPAN TV



Broadcom LPe35004M2 Key features


FCAL 32GFC-64GFC
Fibre Channel 32Gb/s
3yr Warranty


LPE35004-M2 FC HOST BUS ADAPTER
4 Port 32GFC Short Wave Optical – LC SFP+

The Emulex® LPe35000 Gen 7 Fibre Channel (FC) Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) by Broadcom are designed for demanding mission-critical workloads and emerging applications.

Applications continue to grow in size and scale and, to support them, enterprises are increasingly turning to new server technologies that contain hundreds of processor cores as well as high-performance storage solutions including low-latency NVMe all-flash arrays (AFAs). NVMe can significantly increase the performance of storage area networks (SANs), making the selection of high-speed networking technology the critical element for achieving maximum system-wide performance.

Fibre Channel is purpose-built for storage networks, meeting the requirements for high availability, scalability, predictable performance and low latency.  Compared to the previous generation, Emulex Gen 7 FC HBAs offer up to 2x higher bandwidth, 3x better latency, enhanced security, and operational efficiency for 32GFC and 64GFC SANs.

Emulex LPe35000-series HBAs are available with single, dual, or quad 32GFC optics that can be upgraded with 64GFC optics to tackle the toughest workloads and future NVMe deployments. Gen 7 32GFC provides seamless backward compatibility to 16GFC and 8GFC networks.


Specification Value
Lifecycle Active
Distrib. Inventory Yes
Ordering Part # LPe35004-M2
Ordering Optional Accessories ELX-SVC-PMAINT-1 Enhanced Support for Emulex HBAs, 1 year (for Brocade Premier Support customers), LP32-LW-OPT-1 32GFC Optic (longwave laser with LC connector SFP+ transceiver): 1 pack, LP32-LW-OPT-2 32GFC Optics (longwave laser with LC connector SFP+ transceiver): 2 pack
Whats in the box

Each box includes:

  • Quantity 1, full-height Host Bus Adapter with optic/s
  • Quantity 1, standard bracket
  • Quantity 1, Firmware download sheet and RoHS sheet
Generation Gen 7 (64/32GFC)
Physical Dimensions 111.15mm x 167.64mm (4.376” x 6.600”), Standard bracket
Cable Support 0.5m to 100m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM4 MMF, 0.5m to 100m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM5 MMF, 0.5m to 70m at 64GFC/32GFC on 50/125 µm OM3 MMF, 10 km at 32GFC/16GFC on 9/125 µm singlemode fiber when Emulex approved longwave transceivers are used
Optical Data Rates 28.05 Gb/s (3200Mb/s), 14.025 Gb/s (1600Mb/s), 8.5 Gb/s (800Mb/s) (auto-detected)
Hardware Environment Intel x64, Intel x86, and PowerPC
Ports 4
Optics Optics Short wave lasers with LC type connector optics
Host Bus Type PCIe Gen4 x8
I/O Controller XE601
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C to 55°C
Storage Temperature -20° to 85°C (-4° to 185°F)
OS Support Additional support is available from OEMs and partners, Microsoft Windows, Oracle Linux, Oracle Linux with the Unbreakable Enterprise Kernel (UEK), Oracle Solaris, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, SUSE® Linux Enterprise Server, VMware vSphere
Industry Standards Current ANSI/IETF Standards: FC-PI-4, FC-DA, FC-DA-2, FC-FS, FC-FS-3, FC-FS-4, FC-FS-5, FC-GS-2/3/4/5, FC-GS-6, FC-GS-7, FC-LS-2, FC-LS-3, FC-MI, FC-NVMe, FC-NVMe/AM1, FC-PH, FC-PH-2, FC-PH-3, FC-PI, FC-PI-2, FC-PI-3, FC-PI-4, FC-PI-5, FC-PI-6, FC-PI-7, FC-TAPE, FCP-2/3, FCP-4, Legacy ANSI/IETF standards: FC-PH, SBC-3, SPC-3, SPC-4, SSC-2, SSC-3, SSC-4
Regulatory Certifications Australia(RCM), Japan(VCCI Class A), China(China RoHS Compliant), EU (Low Voltage Directive), EU RoHS compliant, Europe CE Mark, FCC Class A, Korea (KCC Class A), North America, Taiwan(BSMI Class A), UL/CSA Recognized



Specifications

General

Stock code SCeF35004
Brand Broadcom
Series LightPulse FCAL
Model LPe35004-M2
Type FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical
ROHS Y
Date added 11/12/2018

LPe35004-M2 Spec Information

Guarantee 3yr
OS Support - Windows Windows
OS Support - Linux Linux
OS Support - Other Solaris,VMWare

LPe35004-M2 Spec Connections

sub- connectionI/EQuantity
FCALFCAL Optical LCExternal2

Software

LPe35004-M2 Speed

Speed/RPM Fibre Channel 32Gb/s

Physical

Weight (kg) 0.5kg
Alternatives






Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe16000B-M6 FCAL 16gbit, PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 1-Channel, Optical
Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe16000B-M6 FCAL 16gbit, PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 1-Channel, Optical
ex.VAT £812.00
inc.VAT £974.40

2 days Leadtime




Reviews & QuestionsPlease share your opinion or ask a question, about THIS product...

You are not logged in - we will not be able to reply directly to your message.

Question, Review or Comment





Poor Excellent

Ask a Professional! advice here
For security reasons, please answer: How Much is 9+8 =

Alternatively, click here to contact us privately.

Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe35004 M2 reviews




* Image courtesy of stockimages at FreeDigitalPhotos.net
SPAN TV



span on FB



trustpilot review

DISCLAIMER: Product information and images on this page are for guidance only and are liable to change without notice. Some details may refer to the whole category or range, rather than this particular item. Specifications shown are our best interpretation of information supplied by the manufacturer, and are as up-to-date as possible. If you require clarification on any item, please contact us and we will be glad to help you.
☎ Buy Broadcom LightPulse FCAL LPe35004-M2 FCAL 32Gbit (upgradable to 64Gbit), PCI-Express-v3.0-x8, 4-Channel, Optical at the best price » Same / Next Day Delivery WorldWide -- ✔ FREE Business Quotes ☎Call for pricing +44 20 8288 8555 sales@span.com ✓Free Advice --free quotes available. ☎Call for lower price +44 20 8288 8555 ✓Free Advice Included ✓Lowest Price often available


We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy


Unit 19,
Red Lion Business Centre,
Red Lion Road,
Tolworth, Surbiton,
Surrey,
KT6 7QD
England -UK

We recommend:
NAScompares.com HDDcompares.com SSDcompares.com Thunderboltcompares.com
SPAN.COM
New Malden
Kingston Upon Thames
Esher
Hampton
Thames
Ditton
Richmond
Wimbledon
Teddington
Earlsfield
Mitcham
Croydon
Center of London (WC)
SPAN.COM local MAP

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience. Read more