SPAN.COM
Home CheckOut Log In/Register Log Out About Us Contact Us Call Us Privacy policy




HPE
StoreFabric FCAL HBA
AP769B
81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel




HPE HPE

$372.67
Change Currency USD

ex.VAT £287.00
£344.40

Notify me


Delivered in 5 Days.

We are shipping to we ship to United States United States
VAT FREE Checkout
Calculate Shipping

Add to Basket
Stock codeSChsf-81B2
Quick code39856

Share Tweet Google+ Pinterest



Price drop





FCAL 8gbit
Fibre Channel 8Gb/s
1yr+HPE Warranty
Description
HP 8Gb PCIe FC HBAs The HP 8Gb PCIe Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters brings datacenter infrastructure components to a higher level of performance and efficiency with the ability to deliver twice the I/O performance of 4Gb HBAs. An 8Gb FC HBA purchased today is backward compatible with 4 and 2 Gb storage networks and will protect future investments. When using storage intensive applications, such as backup/restore, database transactions, virtualization, and rich media, the increased performance of the 8 Gb infrastructure enables more rapid storage and retrieval of critical information. Finally, 8Gb PCIe FC Host Bus Adapters provide a number of features that work together to reduce power consumption, thus delivering a "green" benefit within the server.


Models Brocade       Description Part Number HP 81B PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AP769A HP 82B PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AP770A       Emulex     HP 81E PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ762A HP 82E PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ763A       QLogic     HP 81Q PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AK344A HP 82Q PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ764A
Technical Specifications   81B /AP769A 82B/AP770A 81E/AJ762A 82E/AJ763A 81Q/AK344A 82Q/AJ764A Number of channels Single Dual Single Dual Single Dual Port Speed 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps Slot type supported PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel OS Supported
NOTE: Always refer to the HP Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge for HP Storage Products at:www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information. Windows Server 2003 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 Windows Server 2008 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 VMware 3.5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 VMware 4.0 YES YES YES YES YES YES VMware 4.1 YES YES YES YES YES YES RHEL 4 N/A N/A x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 RHEL 5 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 SLES 10 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 SLES 11 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 Solaris 10 x86 N/A N/A x86 x86 x86 x86   Always refer to the HP Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge for HP Storage Products at:www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information. Servers Supported Select HP ProLiant G7, G6, and G5/G5p servers
NOTE: Refer to server QuickSpecs for details regarding supported options. Array Platforms Supported Refer to www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information What's Included in the Box? 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation Environmental - Operating Temperature 32º to 122º F (0º to 50º C) (dry bulb) 32º to 122º F (0º to 50º C) (dry bulb) 32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C) 32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C) 32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C) 32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C) Environmental - Storage Temperature -40º F to 163º F
(-43º to 73º C) (dry bulb) -40º F to 163º F
(-43º to 73º C) (dry bulb) -20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C) -20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C) -20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C) -20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C) Environmental - Relative Humidity - Operating 5% to 93% (relative, non-condensing) 5% to 93% (relative, non-condensing) 5% to 95% non-condensing 5% to 95% non-condensing 10% to 90% non-condensing 10% to 90% non-condensing Product Dimensions(HxW) 1.63 x 6.5 in (43 x 165 mm) 1.63 x 6.5 in (43 x 165 mm) 6.60 x 2.71 in (167.64 x 68.8 mm) 6.60 x 2.71 in (167.64x 68.8 mm) 6.60 x 2.54 in 
(167.64 x 64.4 mm) 6.60 x 2.54 in 
(167.64 x 64.4 mm) Media Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector PCIe Connector PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1 Auto-negotiation 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps Brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets    
Specifications
Specifications

General

Stock code SChsf-81B2
Brand HPE
Series StoreFabric FCAL HBA
Model AP769B
Type 81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel
ROHS Y
Date added 22/01/2013

AP769B Spec Information

Guarantee 1yr+HPE
OS Support - Windows Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008
OS Support - Linux RHEL 4/5, SLES 10/11
OS Support - Other VMware 3.5,4.0,4.1, Solaris 10

AP769B Spec Connections

sub- connectionI/EQuantity
FCALFCAL Optical LCExternal1

Software

AP769B Speed

Speed/RPM Fibre Channel 8Gb/s

Physical

Weight (kg) 0.6kg
Links
Video
Why People Choose Us?

14 Day Return Guarantee

If you change your mind, you can return all or part of your order.


Next Day Delivery

Order before 4pm*, and in-stock products will be with you the next day. (Or Saturday. Or even Same Day).


WorldWide Deliveries

Wherever you are in the world, we can get your order to you at high speed.


SpanStor Build & Test

Our free service helps you choose the right NAS and Drives, then makes sure it is built & ready to use as soon as you get it.


Professional Live Support

We are here to assist you - before, during and after your purchase, by phone, email or live chat.


SPAN.COM Local Map:
2.9 Miles from New Malden (KT3). 3.2 Miles from Kingston Upon Thames (KT). 3.7 Miles from Esher (KT10). 5.9 Miles from Hampton (TW12). 2.8 Miles from Thames
Ditton (KT7). 7.1 Miles from Richmond (TW9). 5.9 Miles from Wimbledon (SW19). 5.7 Miles from Teddington (TW11). 10.8 Miles from Earlsfield (SW18). 8.3 Miles from Mitcham (CR4). 12.7 Miles from Croydon (CR). 13 Miles from Center of London (WC).
SPAN.COM local MAP

www.facebook.com/SPANdotCOMwww.twitter.com/SPANdotCOMwww.youtube.com/user/SPANdotCOM

Pay by Paypal pay by card

© 1994-2019 Worldspan Communications Ltd
Call us on [+44] (0)20 8288 8555

Privacy policy

Terms and conditions


We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy

Mobile View / Desktop View





HPE StoreFabric FCAL HBA AP769B 81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8,  Single Channel

Stock codeSChsf-81B2
Quick code39856



HPE
StoreFabric FCAL HBA
AP769B
81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel



Price drop
10gbe sfp + nas







why choose span.com

trustpilot rating- excelent
Compare
Save £7.20
£287.00
£344.40
ex.VAT $372.67
Change Currency USD
< 5 in 3 days
We are shipping to we ship to United States United States
VAT FREE Checkout
Delivered in 5 Days.
Calculate Shipping

paypal buyer protection
paypal buyer protection
Specific Requirements? Request a Quote
Speak to a Storage Specialist
or get Bespoke Solution
CALL +4420 8288 8555
span storage specialist email
Notify me

Please call us for the best price - discounts are often available.
The best recent price was £245.41 +vat
Description

HPE StoreFabric FCAL HBA AP769B 81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel


HPE AP769B logo

SPAN TV



HPE AP769B Key features


FCAL 8gbit
Fibre Channel 8Gb/s
1yr+HPE Warranty


HP 8Gb PCIe FC HBAs

The HP 8Gb PCIe Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapters brings datacenter infrastructure components to a higher level of performance and efficiency with the ability to deliver twice the I/O performance of 4Gb HBAs. An 8Gb FC HBA purchased today is backward compatible with 4 and 2 Gb storage networks and will protect future investments. When using storage intensive applications, such as backup/restore, database transactions, virtualization, and rich media, the increased performance of the 8 Gb infrastructure enables more rapid storage and retrieval of critical information.

Finally, 8Gb PCIe FC Host Bus Adapters provide a number of features that work together to reduce power consumption, thus delivering a "green" benefit within the server.


Models
Brocade    
  Description Part Number
HP 81B PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AP769A
HP 82B PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AP770A
     
Emulex    
HP 81E PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ762A
HP 82E PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ763A
     
QLogic    
HP 81Q PCIe FC HBA Single Port HP 8Gb PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AK344A
HP 82Q PCIe FC HBA Dual Port HP 8Gb Dual Channel PCIe to Fibre Channel Host Bus Adapter AJ764A


Technical Specifications

  81B /AP769A 82B/AP770A 81E/AJ762A 82E/AJ763A 81Q/AK344A 82Q/AJ764A
Number of channels Single Dual Single Dual Single Dual
Port Speed 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps 8 Gbps
Slot type supported PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel PCI Express 2.0 to Fibre Channel
OS Supported
NOTE: Always refer to the HP Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge for HP Storage Products at:www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information.
Windows Server 2003 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2
Windows Server 2008 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2 x86, x64, IA64, R2
VMware 3.5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5 U4/U5
VMware 4.0 YES YES YES YES YES YES
VMware 4.1 YES YES YES YES YES YES
RHEL 4 N/A N/A x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64
RHEL 5 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64
SLES 10 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64
SLES 11 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64 x86, x64
Solaris 10 x86 N/A N/A x86 x86 x86 x86
  Always refer to the HP Single Point of Connectivity Knowledge for HP Storage Products at:www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information.
Servers Supported Select HP ProLiant G7, G6, and G5/G5p servers
NOTE: Refer to server QuickSpecs for details regarding supported options.
Array Platforms Supported Refer to www.hp.com/storage/spock for specific product support information
What's Included in the Box? 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, one 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation 8 Gbps HBA with standard bracket, two 8 Gbps SFP+, low-profile bracket, documentation
Environmental - Operating Temperature 32º to 122º F (0º to 50º C) (dry bulb) 32º to 122º F (0º to 50º C) (dry bulb) 32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C)
32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C)
32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C)
32° to 131° F 
(0° to 55° C)
Environmental - Storage Temperature -40º F to 163º F
(-43º to 73º C) (dry bulb)
-40º F to 163º F
(-43º to 73º C) (dry bulb)
-20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C)
-20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C)
-20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C)
-20° to 158° F
(-40° to 70° C)
Environmental - Relative Humidity - Operating 5% to 93% (relative, non-condensing) 5% to 93% (relative, non-condensing) 5% to 95% non-condensing 5% to 95% non-condensing 10% to 90% non-condensing 10% to 90% non-condensing
Product Dimensions(HxW) 1.63 x 6.5 in (43 x 165 mm) 1.63 x 6.5 in (43 x 165 mm) 6.60 x 2.71 in (167.64 x 68.8 mm) 6.60 x 2.71 in (167.64x 68.8 mm) 6.60 x 2.54 in 
(167.64 x 64.4 mm)
6.60 x 2.54 in 
(167.64 x 64.4 mm)
Media Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+) Multi-mode Optic (SFP+)
Connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector Short wave laser with LC type connector
PCIe Connector PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
PCIe x8
Max x4 lanes Gen2
Max x8 lanes Gen1
Auto-negotiation 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps 8/4/2 Gbps
Brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets Shipped with both ½ height and full-height brackets
 

 




Specifications

General

Stock code SChsf-81B2
Brand HPE
Series StoreFabric FCAL HBA
Model AP769B
Type 81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel
ROHS Y
Date added 22/01/2013

AP769B Spec Information

Guarantee 1yr+HPE
OS Support - Windows Windows Server 2003, Windows Server 2008
OS Support - Linux RHEL 4/5, SLES 10/11
OS Support - Other VMware 3.5,4.0,4.1, Solaris 10

AP769B Spec Connections

sub- connectionI/EQuantity
FCALFCAL Optical LCExternal1

Software

AP769B Speed

Speed/RPM Fibre Channel 8Gb/s

Physical

Weight (kg) 0.6kg
Alternatives





HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 665249-B21 560SFP 10GbE  - PCI-Express-v2 x8,  Dual Channel SFP
HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 665249-B21 560SFP 10GbE  - PCI-Express-v2 x8,  Dual Channel SFP
ex.VAT £82.00
inc.VAT £98.40

2 days Leadtime



HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 656596-B21 530T 2-Port RJ45
HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 656596-B21 530T 2-Port RJ45
ex.VAT £267.00
inc.VAT £320.40

2 days Leadtime

HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 716591-B21 561T 2-Port RJ45 (Intel X540)
HPE ProLiant Network Adapter 716591-B21 561T 2-Port RJ45 (Intel X540)
ex.VAT £174.00
inc.VAT £208.80

3 days Leadtime

Reviews & QuestionsPlease share your opinion or ask a question, about THIS product...

You are not logged in - we will not be able to reply directly to your message. Click Here to Log in!

Question, Review or Comment





Poor Excellent

Ask a Professional! advice here
For security reasons, please answer: How Much is 6+0 =

Alternatively, click here to contact us privately.

HPE StoreFabric FCAL HBA AP769B reviews




* Image courtesy of stockimages at FreeDigitalPhotos.net
SPAN TV



span on FB



trustpilot review

DISCLAIMER: Product information and images on this page are for guidance only and are liable to change without notice. Some details may refer to the whole category or range, rather than this particular item. Specifications shown are our best interpretation of information supplied by the manufacturer, and are as up-to-date as possible. If you require clarification on any item, please contact us and we will be glad to help you.
☎ Buy HPE StoreFabric FCAL HBA AP769B 81B (Brocade) FCAL-8Gb Adapter - PCI-Express-v2 x8, Single Channel at the best price » Same / Next Day Delivery WorldWide -- ✔ FREE Business Quotes ☎Call for pricing +44 20 8288 8555 sales@span.com ✓Free Advice --free quotes available. ☎Call for lower price +44 20 8288 8555 ✓Free Advice Included ✓Lowest Price often available


We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy


Unit 19,
Red Lion Business Centre,
Red Lion Road,
Tolworth, Surbiton,
Surrey,
KT6 7QD
England -UK

We recommend:
NAScompares.com HDDcompares.com SSDcompares.com Thunderboltcompares.com
SPAN.COM
New Malden
Kingston Upon Thames
Esher
Hampton
Thames
Ditton
Richmond
Wimbledon
Teddington
Earlsfield
Mitcham
Croydon
Center of London (WC)
SPAN.COM local MAP

By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience. Read more