SPAN.COM
Home CheckOut Log In/Register Log Out About Us Contact Us Call Us Privacy policy




StarTech
Fiber Media Converter
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km




StarTech StarTech

$372.42
Change Currency USD

ex.VAT £286.00
£343.20

Notify me


Delivered in 5 Days.

We are shipping to we ship to United States United States
VAT FREE Checkout
Calculate Shipping

Add to Basket
Stock codeSFG-ST-ET90110WDM2
Quick code50378

Share Tweet Google+ Pinterest








2yr Warranty
Description
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
ET90110WDM2

Overview
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable


Features
WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths Supports full or half-duplex operation Easy to use and install

Description
The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).
The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.
The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


The StarTech.com Advantage
Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications
Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable

Specifications
Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female ''RJ-45 Female Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female ''RJ-45 Female Humidity10~90% RH Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F) Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F) Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T ''IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX ''IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX PoENo WDMYes Shipping (Package) Weight1360 g [48 oz] Auto MDIXYes Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex Fiber TypeSingle Mode Max Transfer Distance20 km (12.4 mi) Maximum Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode) Wavelength1310nm ColorBlack Enclosure TypeSteel Product Height25 mm [1 in] Product Length160 mm [6.3 in] Product Weight1.2 kg [2.7 lb] Product Width88 mm [3.5 in] Center Tip PolarityPositive Input Current0.36A Input Voltage115V-230V AC Output Current1.6 A Output Voltage12 DC Plug TypeM Power Consumption (In Watts)19.2 Power Source2 AC Adapters Included Included in PackageInstruction Manual ''Local Media Converter Unit ''Remote Media Converter Unit ''Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK/AU)

Specifications
Specifications

General

Stock code SFG-ST-ET90110WDM2
Brand StarTech
Series Fiber Media Converter
Model ET90110WDM2
Type 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
UPC 065030846271
ROHS N
Date added 11/06/2015

ET90110WDM2 Spec Information

Form Factor / Drive Height 160mm x 88mm x 25mm
Guarantee 2yr

Software

ET90110WDM2 Speed

Physical

Colour Black
Weight (kg) 1.36kg
Weight (bare) 1.2kg
External Length (mm) 278cm
External Width (mm) 208cm
External Height (mm) 95cm
Links
Images
Video
Why People Choose Us?

14 Day Return Guarantee

If you change your mind, you can return all or part of your order.


Next Day Delivery

Order before 4pm*, and in-stock products will be with you the next day. (Or Saturday. Or even Same Day).


WorldWide Deliveries

Wherever you are in the world, we can get your order to you at high speed.


SpanStor Build & Test

Our free service helps you choose the right NAS and Drives, then makes sure it is built & ready to use as soon as you get it.


Professional Live Support

We are here to assist you - before, during and after your purchase, by phone, email or live chat.


SPAN.COM Local Map:
2.9 Miles from New Malden (KT3). 3.2 Miles from Kingston Upon Thames (KT). 3.7 Miles from Esher (KT10). 5.9 Miles from Hampton (TW12). 2.8 Miles from Thames
Ditton (KT7). 7.1 Miles from Richmond (TW9). 5.9 Miles from Wimbledon (SW19). 5.7 Miles from Teddington (TW11). 10.8 Miles from Earlsfield (SW18). 8.3 Miles from Mitcham (CR4). 12.7 Miles from Croydon (CR).
SPAN.COM local MAP

www.facebook.com/SPANdotCOMwww.twitter.com/SPANdotCOMwww.youtube.com/user/SPANdotCOMGoogle+

Pay by Paypal pay by card

© 1994-2018 Worldspan Communications Ltd
Call us on [+44] (0)20 8288 8555

Privacy policy

Terms and conditions


We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy

Mobile View / Desktop View





StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Stock codeSFG-ST-ET90110WDM2
Quick code50378



StarTech
Fiber Media Converter
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km











why choose span.com

trustpilot rating- excelent
Compare
£286.00
£343.20
ex.VAT $372.42
Change Currency USD
< 5 in 3 days
We are shipping to we ship to United States United States
VAT FREE Checkout
Delivered in 5 Days.
Calculate Shipping

paypal buyer protection
paypal buyer protection
Specific Requirements? Request a Quote
Speak to a Storage Specialist
or get Bespoke Solution
CALL +4420 8288 8555
span storage specialist email
Notify me
Description

StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km


StarTech ET90110WDM2 logo

SPAN TV



StarTech ET90110WDM2 Key features


2yr Warranty


10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
ET90110WDM2


Overview
Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable


Features
  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install


  • Description
    The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).
    The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.
    The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
    For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).
    Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.


    The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments


  • Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable


  • Specifications
    Local Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
    ''RJ-45 Female
    Remote Unit ConnectorsFiber Optic SC Duplex Female
    ''RJ-45 Female
    Humidity10~90% RH
    Operating Temperature0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
    Storage Temperature-10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
    Industry StandardsIEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
    ''IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
    ''IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
    PoENo
    WDMYes
    Shipping (Package) Weight1360 g [48 oz]
    Auto MDIXYes
    Fiber Operating ModeHalf/Full-Duplex
    Fiber TypeSingle Mode
    Max Transfer Distance20 km (12.4 mi)
    Maximum Data Transfer Rate200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
    Wavelength1310nm
    ColorBlack
    Enclosure TypeSteel
    Product Height25 mm [1 in]
    Product Length160 mm [6.3 in]
    Product Weight1.2 kg [2.7 lb]
    Product Width88 mm [3.5 in]
    Center Tip PolarityPositive
    Input Current0.36A
    Input Voltage115V-230V AC
    Output Current1.6 A
    Output Voltage12 DC
    Plug TypeM
    Power Consumption (In Watts)19.2
    Power Source2 AC Adapters Included
    Included in PackageInstruction Manual
    ''Local Media Converter Unit
    ''Remote Media Converter Unit
    ''Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK/AU)





    Specifications

    General

    Stock code SFG-ST-ET90110WDM2
    Brand StarTech
    Series Fiber Media Converter
    Model ET90110WDM2
    Type 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km
    UPC 065030846271
    ROHS N
    Date added 11/06/2015

    ET90110WDM2 Spec Information

    Form Factor / Drive Height 160mm x 88mm x 25mm
    Guarantee 2yr

    Software

    ET90110WDM2 Speed

    Physical

    Colour Black
    Weight (kg) 1.36kg
    Weight (bare) 1.2kg
    External Length (mm) 278cm
    External Width (mm) 208cm
    External Height (mm) 95cm
    Alternatives


    StarTech Thunderbolt2 Docking Station TB2DOCK4KDHC 2x TB2, 4K HDMI, 4x USB3, LAN, eSATA
    StarTech Thunderbolt2 Docking Station TB2DOCK4KDHC 2x TB2, 4K HDMI, 4x USB3, LAN, eSATA
    ex.VAT £203.00
    inc.VAT £243.60

    Stock @ SPAN

    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX1PCI1 PCI Express to PCI Adapter Card
    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX1PCI1 PCI Express to PCI Adapter Card
    ex.VAT £33.70
    inc.VAT £40.44

    2 days Leadtime

    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX1TO162 PCI Express X1 to X16 Low Profile Slot Extension Adapter
    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX1TO162 PCI Express X1 to X16 Low Profile Slot Extension Adapter
    ex.VAT £21.20
    inc.VAT £25.44

    2 days Leadtime

    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX2MPEX PCI Express to Mini PCI Express Card Adapter
    StarTech PCIe adapter PEX2MPEX PCI Express to Mini PCI Express Card Adapter
    ex.VAT £33.00
    inc.VAT £39.60

    3 days Leadtime

    StarTech PCIe to PCI PEX2PCI4 PCI Express to 4 Slot PCI Expansion System
    StarTech PCIe to PCI PEX2PCI4 PCI Express to 4 Slot PCI Expansion System
    ex.VAT £263.70
    inc.VAT £316.44

    2 days Leadtime


    StarTech Fiber Media Converter ETCHS2U 20-Slot 19"Rack-2U Chassis
    StarTech Fiber Media Converter ETCHS2U 20-Slot 19"Rack-2U Chassis
    ex.VAT £590.00
    inc.VAT £708.00

    3 days Leadtime

    StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET91000LC2 Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET91000LC2 Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
    ex.VAT £144.00
    inc.VAT £172.80

    2 days Leadtime

    Reviews & QuestionsPlease share your opinion or ask a question, about THIS product...

    You are not logged in - we will not be able to reply directly to your message.

    Question, Review or Comment





    Poor Excellent

    Ask a Professional! advice here
    For security reasons, please answer: How Much is 8+8 =

    Alternatively, click here to contact us privately.

    StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET90110WDM2 reviews




    * Image courtesy of stockimages at FreeDigitalPhotos.net
    SPAN TV



    span on FB



    trustpilot review

    DISCLAIMER: Product information and images on this page are for guidance only and are liable to change without notice. Some details may refer to the whole category or range, rather than this particular item. Specifications shown are our best interpretation of information supplied by the manufacturer, and are as up-to-date as possible. If you require clarification on any item, please contact us and we will be glad to help you.
    ☎ Buy StarTech Fiber Media Converter ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km at the best price » Same / Next Day Delivery WorldWide -- ✔ FREE Business Quotes ☎Call for pricing +44 20 8288 8555 sales@span.com ✓Free Advice --free quotes available. ☎Call for lower price +44 20 8288 8555 ✓Free Advice Included ✓Lowest Price often available


    We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing to navigate through this site you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with our Cookies Policy


    Unit 19,
    Red Lion Business Centre,
    Red Lion Road,
    Tolworth, Surbiton,
    Surrey,
    KT6 7QD
    England -UK

    We recommend:
    NAScompares.com HDDcompares.com SSDcompares.com Thunderboltcompares.com
    SPAN.COM
    New Malden
    Kingston Upon Thames
    Esher
    Hampton
    Thames
    Ditton
    Richmond
    Wimbledon
    Teddington
    Earlsfield
    Mitcham
    Croydon
    SPAN.COM local MAP

    By using this website, you agree to our use of cookies to enhance your experience. Read more