D-Link DEM-311GT network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm
Stock code: DEM-311GT | Quick code: 110529

D-Link DEM-311GT network transceiver module Fiber optic 1000 Mbit/s SFP 850 nm

SFP, LC, 1000Base‑SX, MMF, 850nm, 550m

D-Link DEM-311GT

£29.63 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

57 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

D-Link’s new line of Gigabit Interface Converters (GBICs) and Small Form-Factor Pluggables (SFPs) transceivers represent an industry leading combination of performance and affordability. D-Link’s new Gigabit transceivers are available in two form-factors: standard (GBIC) or (SFP)/mini-GBIC.

The DEM-311GT is a high performance 850nm multimode SFP/mini-GBIC transceiver. Supporting full duplex, Gigabit speeds on multimode fiber for distances of up to 220m/550m on 62.5µm/50µm fiber respectively. The unit features a metal housing to reduce EMI and to increase durability. The DEM-311GT is hot pluggable and is backed by a standard 2-year product warranty and free technical support.

Network
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3x
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Technical details
Package width 74 mm
Package height 49 mm
Hot-swap Yes
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125 µm
Duplex system Full
Shipping (inner) case width 26 cm
Shipping (inner) case net weight 3.2 kg
Shipping (inner) case length 36 cm
Shipping (inner) case height 31 cm
Quantity per shipping (inner) case 50 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (sea) 2700 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (air) 2700 pc(s)
Pallet width 122 cm
Pallet length 102 cm
Pallet height (sea) 199 cm
Pallet height (air) 199 cm
Pallet gross weight (sea) 246.8 kg
Pallet gross weight (air) 246.8 kg
Number of cartons per pallet (sea) 54 pc(s)
Number of cartons per pallet (air) 54 pc(s)
Performance
Hot-swap Yes
SFP transceiver type Fiber optic
Fiber optic connector LC
Networking standards IEEE 802.3x
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125 µm
Duplex system Full
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP
Single-mode fiber (SMF) supported No
Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported Yes
SFP transceiver standard SX
Features
Hot-swap Yes
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 85 °C
Packaging data
Package depth 131 mm
Package width 74 mm
Package height 49 mm
Package weight 64 g
Weight & dimensions
Package depth 131 mm
Package width 74 mm
Package height 49 mm
Package weight 64 g
Logistics data
Shipping (inner) case width 26 cm
Shipping (inner) case net weight 3.2 kg
Shipping (inner) case length 36 cm
Shipping (inner) case height 31 cm
Quantity per shipping (inner) case 50 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (sea) 2700 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (air) 2700 pc(s)
Pallet width 122 cm
Pallet length 102 cm
Pallet height (sea) 199 cm
Pallet height (air) 199 cm
Pallet gross weight (sea) 246.8 kg
Pallet gross weight (air) 246.8 kg
Number of cartons per pallet (sea) 54 pc(s)
Number of cartons per pallet (air) 54 pc(s)

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555