5%
off
D-Link DGS-1250-28X network switch Managed L3 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Black
Stock code: DGS-1250-28X | Quick code: 111651

D-Link DGS-1250-28X network switch Managed L3 Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000) Black

DGS-1250-28X, 24x 10/100/1000BASE-T, 4x 10G SFP+, 128 Gbps, 95.24 Mpps, 100-240V AC, VLAN, QoS, L3, ACL, 440x140x44 mm

D-Link DGS-1250-28X

£205.44 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

12 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

Power & Value The D-Link DGS-1250 Series Smart Managed Switches deliver real value as an Enterprise Access and Small-to-Medium Business (SMB) Access/Aggregation solution. They provide a range of physical interfaces (including a Console Port w/full CLI), multiple management interfaces, 11 Web languages, QoS enablement, and Advanced Layer-2 w/Lite Layer-3 features. The DGS-1250 Series switches support 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports, with each switch also supporting an additional 4 x 10G SFP+ ports for optical connections using multimode or single-mode SFP transceivers – enabling real network horsepower at a value price. Easy Maintenance, Less Downtime The DGS-1250 Series supports Dual Image and Dual Configuration functionality, as well as a Console Port, all of which make it easier to configure, troubleshoot, and make other changes without interfering with network operation, while full Command Line Interface (CLI) functionality enables remote configuration, without the need for the Internet. And if a network issue ever does occur, the supported Spanning Tree Protocols (STP/RSTP/MSTP) help keep things running without interruptions or downtime. Automatic Configuration The DGS-1250 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow Voice and Video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently from regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied. Extensive Management and Advanced Features The DGS-1250 Series comes with IGMP snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers. The series also supports advanced features such as Static Routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. Management Versatility The DGS-1250 Series comes with the D-Link Network Assistant (DNA) utility so admins can remotely control their network to the port level. DNA allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Smart Managed Switches within the same L2 network segment and display them onscreen for instant access.

Management features
Multicast support Yes
ARP inspection Yes
Switch type Managed
Web-based management Yes
System event log Yes
Quality of Service (QoS) support Yes
MIB support RFC2893, RFC4213, RFC4291, RFC2464, RFC2462, RFC4862, RFC2461, RFC4861, RFC2573, RFC1321, RFC2284, RFC2865, RFC2716, RFC3580, RFC826, RFC2463, RFC4443, RFC792, RFC793, RFC768, RFC791, RFC2389, RFC4113, RFC4022, RFC2618, RFC2674, RFC1398, RFC1643, RFC1650, RFC2358, RFC2665, RFC2021, RFC271, RFC1757, RFC2819, RFC1442, RFC1901, RFC1902, RFC1903, RFC1904, RFC1905, RFC1906, RFC1907, RFC1908, RFC2578, RFC3418, RFC2573, RFC2575, RFC2576, RFC1212, RFC1213, RFC1215, RFC1493, RFC1157, RFC2620,
Switch layer L3
Configuring Location Settings (CLI) Yes
Ports & interfaces
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
SFP+ module slots quantity 4
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 24
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports type Gigabit Ethernet (10/100/1000)
Console port RJ-45
Network
IGMP snooping Yes
Cable types supported Cat5,Cat5e
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-TX,1000BASE-T
Networking standards IEEE 802.1D,IEEE 802.1Q,IEEE 802.1p,IEEE 802.1s,IEEE 802.1w,IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3ad,IEEE 802.3ae,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex Yes
Head-of-line (HOL) blocking Yes
VLAN support Yes
Spanning tree protocol Yes
Port mirroring Yes
Number of VLANs 4094
Link aggregation Yes
Flow control support Yes
Broadcast storm control Yes
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
10G support Yes
Virtual LAN features Voice VLAN
Virtual LAN features
VLAN support Yes
Number of VLANs 4094
Virtual LAN features Voice VLAN
Data transmission
Number of VLANs 4094
Jumbo frames 12000
Number of static routes 124
Packet buffer memory 12 MB
MAC address table 16000 entries
Switching capacity 128 Gbit/s
Store-and-forward Yes
Jumbo frames support Yes
Static route Yes
Forwarding rate 95.24 Mpps
Performance
Packet buffer memory 12 MB
Noise level 47.6 dB
Memory type DDR3-SDRAM
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 743482.45 h
Internal memory 2048 MB
Flash memory 64 MB
Firmware upgradeable Yes
Technical details
Product colour Black
Noise level 47.6 dB
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 743482.45 h
Firmware upgradeable Yes
Shipping (inner) case width 47.8 cm
Shipping (inner) case net weight 11.6 kg
Shipping (inner) case length 58.5 cm
Shipping (inner) case height 31.8 cm
Quantity per shipping (inner) case 5 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (sea) 120 pc(s)
Quantity per pallet (air) 120 pc(s)
Pallet width 120 cm
Pallet length 110 cm
Pallet height (sea) 2.04 m
Pallet height (air) 2.04 m
Pallet gross weight (sea) 407.6 kg
Pallet gross weight (air) 407.6 kg
Number of cartons per pallet (sea) 24 pc(s)
Number of cartons per pallet (air) 24 pc(s)
Optical fiber
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-FX,1000BASE-LHX,1000BASE-X,1000BASE‑LX,1000BASE‑SX,1000BASE‑ZX
Security
Loop protection Yes
IP-MAC-Port binding Yes
Access Control List (ACL) rules 768
Security algorithms EAP,MD5,PEAP,SSH,SSL/TLS,TTLS
IGMP snooping Yes
Access Control List (ACL) Yes
Queue scheduling algorithms Weighted Round Robin (WRR)
DHCP features DHCP client,DHCP server,DHCP snooping
Multicast features
Multicast support Yes
Certificates
Electromagnetic compatibility CE A, VCCI A, FCC A, IC, BSMI
Certification CB, UL, BSMI, CCC
Memory
Packet buffer memory 12 MB
Memory type DDR3-SDRAM
Internal memory 2048 MB
Flash memory 64 MB
Design
Product colour Black
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power, Speed
Electromagnetic compatibility CE A, VCCI A, FCC A, IC, BSMI
Certification CB, UL, BSMI, CCC
Indication
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power, Speed
Power
Power consumption (max) 30.6 W
Power supply included Yes
AC input voltage 100 – 240 V
AC input frequency 50/60 Hz
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) No
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 – 70 °C
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 0 – 95%
Operating temperature (T-T) -5 – 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 0 – 95%
Heat dissipation 104.346 BTU/h
Weight & dimensions
Width 440 mm
Depth 140 mm
Height 44 mm
Weight 3.86 kg
Packaging data
Package width 282 mm
Package depth 563 mm
Package height 89 mm
Package weight 2.97 kg

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555