Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
Stock code: E10GSFPSR | Quick code: 110683

Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics

Ethernet SFP+ SR Optic

Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics

£76.11 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

2 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

Intel’s family of Intel® Ethernet X520 Server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demanding data center environments. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are the types of applications driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

Powered by Intel’s third-generation 10 GbE network controller, the Intel® Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.

To ensure maximum flexibility, Intel supports the ability to mix any combination of the SFP+ optical modules, direct attach copper cables, or 1000BASE-T SFP modules on the Intel Ethernet X520 Adapters . For instance, customers can remove the optical modules that come installed on the adapter and replace them with an Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optic, an SFP+ Direct Attach Copper Cable, or a 1000BASE-T SFP module. Intel® Ethernet SFP+ Optics are available in both short range (SR) 850 nm and long range (LR) 1310 nm options.

This enables customers to create the configuration that best meets the needs of their data center environment.

Network
Fiber optic connector LC
Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 300 m
Wavelength 850 nm
ARK ID 50680
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance
Product colour Aluminium
ARK ID 50680
Fiber optic connector LC
Maximum transfer distance 300 m
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum data transfer rate 10000 Mbit/s
Interface type SFP+
SFP transceiver standard SR
Harmonized System (HS) code 8517620090
Export Control Classification Number (ECCN) 5A991
Commodity Classification Automated Tracking System (CCATS) NA
Features
Product colour Aluminium
ARK ID 50680
Status Launched
Product series Intel Ethernet SFP optics
Power
Power consumption (typical) 1 W
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 70 °C
Other features
Product series Intel Ethernet SFP optics
Launch date Q4’09

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555