Netgear GS752TPSB-100EUS network switch Managed L3 Power over Ethernet (PoE) 1U Stainless steel
Stock code: GS752TPSB-100EUS | Quick code: 111081

Netgear GS752TPSB-100EUS network switch Managed L3 Power over Ethernet (PoE) 1U Stainless steel

2nd Generation ProSafe 48-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Smart Switch

Netgear GS752TPSB-100EUS

£986.30 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

Out of stock

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

Enhanced Scalability and Network Convergence for Growing Businesses.

The ProSafe Gigabit Stackable Smart Switch family is unique in delivering the scalability, reliability, and performance growing small and medium-sized businesses need in an affordable and easy-to-manage package. The NETGEAR’s Second Generation of these Stackable Smart Switches consists of 4 models in 28/52-port configuration with or without PoE option. They come with more port density and a total of 6 SFP ports for fiber connectivity. Among them, 2 are shared, and the other 4 are dedicated for either stacking or uplinks. This new generation of Stackable Smart Switches offers more flexibility and scalability that will make it easier and non-interruptive for growing businesses to expand their network capacity.

Stacking for Scalability and High Availability.

The new Generation of Stackable Smart Switches use 2 dedicated ports in the front of the switch for stacking, providing a 10Gbps, dual-ring, highly redundant stacking bus that carries intra-stack traffic and provide highest level of resilience, allowing you to stack up to six switches or up to 300 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, forming a virtual chassis for easy management under a single IP address. This stacking technology also provides several high-availability features to ensure business continuity:

– Resiliency: Due to redundant stacking port connections, there is an automatic fail-over in case any switch in the stack fails, with rapid reconfiguration, thus preventing network downtime.
– Hot-swappable: All switches in the stack are hot-swappable, and can be integrated or removed without disrupting the network.

All switches in the stack are hot-swappable, and can be integrated or removed without disrupting the network.

These Stackable Smart Switches come with a complete suite of advanced features for more robust security, higher quality of service and high availability. This switch is equipped with highly advanced features such as access control lists (ACL), static routing, rate limiting, IGMP snooping, and Dynamic VLAN assignment among others to provide a small and medium sized business with a network that is geared for growth while providing scalability and reliability.

Advanced Security.

These switches also provide advanced features that provide more robust security to SMBs.

These include:
– 802.1x for authentication.
– ACL filtering to permit or deny traffic based on MAC and/or IP addresses.

Advanced Quality of Service (QoS).

Priority queuing ensures high-priority traffic gets delivered efficiently, even during congestion from high traffic bursts. Companies implementing network telephony or video conferencing, for example, need to be able to prioritize such voice and video traffic and other real-time applications over less latency-sensitive traffic to ensure reliability and quality. The ability to prioritize traffic ensures quality of latency-sensitive services and applications despite increasing traffic loads.

Friendly to converged network with voice and video, the Stackable Smart Switches offers Auto Voice and Auto Video features that automatically configures QoS, Security and VLAN settings for IP phones and IP cameras.

IPv6 Support.

IGMP filtering and querier ensure multicast streams are only delivered to interested receivers, preventing flooding even without a dedicated multicast router. When receivers are in different VLANs, Multicast VLAN registration (MVR) uses a dedicated multicast VLAN to forward multicast streams and avoid duplication for clients in different VLANs.

Manageability and Support.

There are various easy and convenient ways to manage the Stackable Smart Switch. The new Stackable Smart Switches can be managed by the Smart Control Center software which comes free with the switch. With it, you can discover and manage all Netgear Smart Switches from a central location, conduct mass configuration and firmware upgrade. If you have other Netgear business products in your network, you can also use the NMS200, Netgear’s management platform for discovery and configuration of all your Netgear products in the network. For the peace of mind, these Stackable Smart Switches are backed by the NETGEAR ProSafe Lifetime Hardware Warranty and 1-year free 24×7 Advanced Technical Support.

Management features
Multicast support Yes
Switch type Managed
Web-based management Yes
Quality of Service (QoS) support Yes
MIB support RFC 1213 MIB II, RFC 1643 Ethernet Interface MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB
Switch layer L3
Ports & interfaces
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T,1000BASE-TX,100BASE-TX,10BASE-T
SFP module slots quantity 4
Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity 48
Gigabit Ethernet (copper) ports quantity 2
SFP/SFP+ slots quantity 4
Network
IGMP snooping Yes
Copper ethernet cabling technology 1000BASE-T,1000BASE-TX,100BASE-TX,10BASE-T
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3af,IEEE 802.3at,IEEE 802.3az,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3x,IEEE 802.3z
Full duplex Yes
VLAN support Yes
Port mirroring Yes
Number of VLANs 4093
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
10G support Yes
Virtual LAN features
VLAN support Yes
Number of VLANs 4093
Data transmission
Number of VLANs 4093
Number of static routes 32
Packet buffer memory 2 MB
Supported data transfer rates 10/100/1000Mbps
Store-and-forward Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 10 Gbit/s
Performance
Packet buffer memory 2 MB
Stackable Yes
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 206539.3 h
Internal memory 128 MB
Flash memory 32 MB
Firmware upgradeable Yes
Technical details
Form factor 1U
Product colour Stainless steel
Stackable Yes
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 206539.3 h
Firmware upgradeable Yes
Rack mounting Yes
Optical fiber
Fiber type Single-mode
Security
SSH/SSL support Yes
IGMP snooping Yes
Access Control List (ACL) Yes
DHCP features DHCP client
Multicast features
Multicast support Yes
Certificates
Safety CE, CUL 60950/EN 60950, CB, CCC
Certification CE, FCC 15 A, VCCI A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22), EN 55024 (CISPR 24), C-Tick, CCC
Memory
Packet buffer memory 2 MB
Memory type DDR-SDRAM
Internal memory 128 MB
Flash memory 32 MB
Design
Safety CE, CUL 60950/EN 60950, CB, CCC
Form factor 1U
Product colour Stainless steel
Stackable Yes
LED indicators LAN, PoE, Power, Status
Certification CE, FCC 15 A, VCCI A, EN 55022 (CISPR 22), EN 55024 (CISPR 24), C-Tick, CCC
Rack mounting Yes
Indication
Power LED Yes
LED indicators LAN, PoE, Power, Status
Power
AC input voltage 100 – 240 V
AC input frequency 50 – 60 Hz
Power consumption (typical) 526.8 W
Input current 8 A
Power over Ethernet (PoE)
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Yes
Operational conditions
Storage temperature (T-T) -20 – 70 °C
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 95%
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Weight & dimensions
Width 440 mm
Depth 310 mm
Height 43 mm
Weight 5.48 kg
Packaging data
User guide Yes
Manual Yes
Other features
Latency 20
Connectivity technology Wired
Bandwidth 104 Gbit/s
Wi-Fi No
Power LED Yes
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet LAN Yes
Ethernet interface type Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Packaging content
User guide Yes
Manual Yes

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555