TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter
Stock code: TL-FC111A-20 | Quick code: 116250

TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

SC, RJ-45, 100Base-FX, 94.5x73x27 mm

TP-LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

£14.74 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

15 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

What This Product Does
TL-FC111A-20 is a 100M media converter, providing a 100M RJ-45 port and a 100M SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TL-FC111A-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20km (12.4 miles) over only one fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111A-20 transmits data at 1550nm wavelength and receives data at 1310nm wavelength on optical fiber. The TL-FC111A-20 works in the other end as a pair by receiving data at wavelength 1550nm and sending data at wavelength 1310nm.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Network
Fiber optic connector SC
Flow control support Yes
Auto-negotiation Yes
Cable types supported Cat3,Cat4,Cat5,Cat5e
Copper ethernet cabling technology 10BASE-T,100BASE-T
Fiber ethernet cabling technology 100BASE-FX
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u
Duplex system Full, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Internal No
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Performance
Flow control support Yes
Auto-negotiation Yes
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC
Indication
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Design
LED indicators Activity, Link, Power
Product colour Black
Certification FCC, CE
Internal No
Power
Output voltage 5 V
Output current 0.6 A
Colour
Product colour Black
Weight & dimensions
Width 94.5 mm
Depth 73 mm
Height 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Certificates
Certification FCC, CE

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555