TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter with 1-Port PoE
Stock code: TL-FC111PB-20 | Quick code: 118072

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter with 1-Port PoE

9/125 μm single-mode, IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3i, IEEE802.3u, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX, 94.5×73.0×27.0 mm

TP-LINK 10/100Mbps WDM Media Converter with 1-Port PoE

£23.49 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

Out of stock

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

What This Product Does
TL-FC111PB-20 is a 10/100 Mbps media converter with 802.3af PoE output, providing 1× 10/100 Mbps PoE RJ45 port and 1× 100 Mbps SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. With up to 20 km fiber transmission distance and 802.3af PoE output, the media converter is designed to address the needs of flexible long-range surveillance deployment with optical fibers. It provides an economical path towards extending the distance of an existing network.
How This Product Works
TL-FC111PB-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111PB-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC111PB-20 should send data at a wavelength of 1550 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1310 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC111A-20 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC111PB-20.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Network
Fiber optic connector SC
Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 100 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Internal No
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC
DC-in jack Yes
Indication
LED indicators Yes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 100 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Design
LED indicators Yes
Product colour Black
Internal No
Power
Input voltage 48 V
Input current 0.5 A
Colour
Product colour Black
Weight & dimensions
Width 94.5 mm
Depth 73 mm
Height 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Packaging content
AC adapter included Yes

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555