TP-LINK Gigabit WDM Media Converter
Stock code: TL-FC311A-2 | Quick code: 117502

TP-LINK Gigabit WDM Media Converter

1× 10/100/1000 Mbps RJ45, 1× Gigabit SC Fiber Port, IEEE 802.3i, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3z, 94.5×73.0×27.0 mm

TP-LINK Gigabit WDM Media Converter

£19.03 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

1 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

What This Product Does
TL-FC311A-2 is a gigabit media converter, providing a gigabit RJ-45 port and a gigabit SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

How This Product Works
TL-FC311A-2 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 2 km with only a single mode fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC311A-2 transmits data at 1550 nm wavelength and receives data at 1310 nm wavelength on optical fiber. Therefore, the terminal device used in conjunction with the TL-FC311A-2 should send data at a wavelength of 1310 nm and receive data at a wavelength of 1550 nm. TP-Link another media converter TL-FC311B-2 is one of the products that can cooperate with TL-FC311A-2.

Other Features
Besides, this media converter can be used as a standalone device (no rack required) or used with TP-Link’s TL-FC1420 rack for auto MDI/MDI-X in TX port in which duplex mode is automatically negotiated.

Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 100 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Internal No
Data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Network
Data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Indication
LED indicators Yes
Performance
Maximum transfer distance 100 m
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 9/125 µm
Design
LED indicators Yes
Product colour Black
Internal No
Power
Input voltage 5 V
Input current 0.6 A
Colour
Product colour Black
Weight & dimensions
Width 94.5 mm
Depth 73 mm
Height 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 50 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Packaging content
Quick installation guide Yes

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555