TP-LINK MC111CS network media converter 100 Mbit/s Single-mode Black
Stock code: MC111CS | Quick code: 118283

TP-LINK MC111CS network media converter 100 Mbit/s Single-mode Black

10/100Mbps, WDM, Single-Mode, 1310/1550 nm, 20000 m

TP-LINK MC111CS

£21.57 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

5 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 10/100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will half cable cost for you. Designed with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINK´s media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS. Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers(12.5 miles).

Network
Fiber optic connector SC
Cable types supported Cat3,Cat4,Cat5,Cat5e
Networking standards IEEE 802.3,IEEE 802.3u
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100 Mbit/s
Duplex system Full, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 100 Mbit/s
Technical details
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Internal No
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC
Indication
LED indicators Yes
Performance
Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) Yes
Maximum transfer distance 20000 m
Fiber mode structure Single-mode
Design
LED indicators Yes
Product colour Black
Internal No
Power
Power consumption (max) 2.49 W
Colour
Product colour Black
Weight & dimensions
Width 95 mm
Depth 73 mm
Height 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Packaging content
Manual Yes

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555