TP-LINK MC200CM network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode Black
Stock code: MC200CM | Quick code: 118281

TP-LINK MC200CM network media converter 1000 Mbit/s 850 nm Multi-mode Black

Gigabit, Multi-Mode, 850nm, 550m

TP-LINK MC200CM

£25.96 (ex. VAT) Shipping calculated at checkout

282 in stock in 1-2 working days

Custom Spanstor Build & Test

As part of our Spanstor Build & Test services, any enclosure bought with drives, we will include all firmware installations, physical drive installations, RAID/cache configurations and drive bad-sector checks, all at no additional cost. If you have any questions, please contact our friendly sales team by chat, phone or email.

Configure this product

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data

Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 1,800 feet (550 meters).

Network
Fiber optic connector SC
Cable types supported Cat5,Cat5e
Networking standards IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3i,IEEE 802.3u,IEEE 802.3z
Ethernet LAN data rates 10,100,1000 Mbit/s
Ethernet interface type Gigabit Ethernet
Duplex system Full, Half
Auto MDI/MDI-X Yes
Maximum data transfer rate 1000 Mbit/s
Technical details
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125,62.5/125 µm
Internal No
Sustainability certificates RoHS
Ports & interfaces
Connectivity technology Wired
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports 1
Fiber ports quantity 1
Fiber optic connector SC
Indication
LED indicators Yes
Performance
Wavelength 850 nm
Maximum transfer distance 550 m
Fiber mode structure Multi-mode
Fiber cable diameters supported (core/cladding) 50/125,62.5/125 µm
Design
LED indicators Yes
Product colour Black
Internal No
Power
Power consumption (max) 1.66 W
Colour
Product colour Black
Weight & dimensions
Width 95 mm
Depth 73 mm
Height 27 mm
Operational conditions
Operating temperature (T-T) 0 – 40 °C
Storage temperature (T-T) -40 – 70 °C
Operating relative humidity (H-H) 10 – 90%
Storage relative humidity (H-H) 5 – 90%
Packaging content
Manual Yes

Why people choose us

  • 14 day return guarantee
  • Next day delivery
  • Worldwide shipping
  • Spanstor Build & Test
  • Professional live support

Got a question?

If you have any questions, concerns or would simply like to know more about the products we sell, please don’t hesitate to contact us by using the options below.

020 82 888 555